County Representation on Boards & Committees

County Commissioner Assignments:

  • Board of Commissioners Chairperson: Tim Corrigan
  • Chairman Pro-Tem: Beth Melton
  • Legal Signer of Documents: Tim Corrigan
  • Associated Governments of NW Colorado: Tim Redmond and Tim Corrigan (Alt)
  • CAST: Beth Melton
  • Club 20: Tim Redmond and Tim Corrigan (Alt)
  • Communications Board Ex-Officio: Tim Corrigan and Tim Redmond (Alt)
  • Community Agriculture Alliance: Tim Redmond and Tim Corrigan (Alt)
  • Community Services Block Grant (CSBG): Tim Corrigan
  • Court Security Committee: Tim Corrigan
  • First Impressions Early Childhood Council: Beth Melton and Tim Corrigan (Alt)
  • Forfeited Property Committee: Tim Corrigan
  • Human Resources Coalition Allocations Committee: Beth Melton and Tim Corrigan (Alt)
  • Innovative Transportation Task Force: Tim Corrigan
  • Northwest Transportation Planning Region: Tim Corrigan and Beth Melton (Alt)
  • Northwest Colorado Development Council: Tim Redmond
  • Regional Building Department Oversight Committee: Tim Redmond and Tim Corrigan
  • Routt County Public Building Authority: Tim Corrigan, Jack Dysart, and Dan Strnad
  • Routt County Wildland Fire Council: Tim Redmond
  • South Routt Community Center Board: Tim Corrigan
  • Steamboat Springs Area Community Plan Coordinating Committee: Beth Melton
  • Steamboat Springs Economic Development Council: Beth Melton
  • The Colorado River Water Conservation District: Doug Monger (3 year term, expires Dec 2022)
  • Tripartite Board Membership: Lori Laird, Kate Nowak, and Tim Corrigan
  • Wildland Fire MAC policy group: Tim Corrigan and Tim Redmond (Alt)
  • Yampa River System Legacy Committee: Tim Corrigan
  • Yampa/White River Roundtable: Doug Monger (term expires 2023)
  • Yampa Valley Airport Commission: Tim Redmond and Tim Corrigan (Alt)
  • Yampa Valley Housing Authority: Tim Corrigan and Beth Melton (Alt)
  • Yampa Valley Recycles/Yampa Valley Sustainability: Beth Melton and Tim Corrigan (Alt)

Staff Assignments on Boards/Committees:

  • 14th Judicial District Juvenile Services Planning Commission: Julie Anderson and Michelle Hale (This is a recommendation to the Courts, not appointment)
  • Claim Agent: Erick Knaus
  • Collaborative Management Program: Kelly Kissling, DHS Director
  • CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment Child Fatality: Review Team, Michelle Hale, CO Attorney Rep
  • Designated Emergency Response Authority for Hazardous Substance Incidents: David DeMorat
  • Domestic Violence Task Force: Michelle Hale
  • Hayden Interagency Team: Grace Levin
  • Human Resource Coalition: Kelly Kissling, DHS Director
  • Juvenile Services Planning Commission: Kelly Kissling, DHS Director
  • Lift-Up Board: Kelly Kissling, DHS Director 
  • Motor Pool Review Board: Kim Bonner, Dan Strnad, and Kathy Nelson
  • North Routt Fire Station Building Condominiums Owners Assoc.: Ray DuBois
  • Northwest Colorado Broadband (NCB): Robert Felinczak
  • Northwest Colorado Community Health Partnership Board: Kelly Kissling, DHS Director