County Representation on Boards & Committees

County Commissioner Assignments:

  • Board of Commissioners Chairperson: Beth Melton
  • Chairman Pro-Tem: Tim Redmond
  • Legal Signer of Documents: Beth Melton
  • Routt County Newspaper of Record: Steamboat Pilot
  • Rep. to NWCCOG: Tim Redmond and Tim Corrigan (Alt)
  • Rep. to Club 20: Tim Redmond and Tim Corrigan (Alt)
  • CAST: Beth Melton
  • Climate Collaborative Board: Beth Melton and Scott Cowman (Alt)
  • Communications Board Ex-Officio: Tim Corrigan and Tim Redmond (Alt)
  • Community Ag Alliance: Tim Redmond and Tim Corrigan (Alt)
  • Community Services Block Grant (CSBG): Tim Corrigan
  • First Impressions Early Childhood Council: Beth Melton and Tim Corrigan (Alt)
  • Innovative Transportation Task Force: Tim Corrigan 
  • N.W. Transportation Planning Region: Tim Corrigan and Beth Melton (Alt)
  • North West Colorado Development Council: Tim Redmond 
  • Pre-Trial Services Committee: Tim Redmond
  • Regional Building Department Oversight Committee: Tim Redmond and Tim Corrigan (Alt)
  • Routt County Public Building Authority: Tim Corrigan, Jack Dysart, and Dan Strnad
  • Routt County Wildland Fire Council: Tim Redmond
  • South Routt Community Center Board: Tim Corrigan
  • Steamboat Springs Area Community Plan Coordinating Committee: Beth Melton
  • Steamboat Springs Economic Develop. Council: Beth Melton 
  • Tripartite Board Membership: Lori Laird, Kate Nowak, and Tim Corrigan
  • Wildland Fire MAC policy group: Tim Corrigan and Tim Redmond (Alt)
  • Yampa River System Legacy Committee: Tim Corrigan
  • Yampa Valley Airport Commission: Tim Redmond and Tim Corrigan (Alt)
  • Yampa Valley Housing Authority: Tim Corrigan and Beth Melton (Alt)
  • Yampa Valley Recycles/Yampa Valley Sustainability: Beth Melton and Tim Corrigan (Alt)

Staff Assignments on Boards/Committees:

  • 4th Judicial District Juvenile Services Planning Commission: Julie Hulslander and Mick Hale (This is a recommendation to the Courts, not appointment)
  • Claim Agent: Erick Knaus
  • CO Dept. of Public Health & Environment Child Fatality: Review Team, Mick Hale, CO Attorney Rep
  • Collaborative Management Program: Kelly Kissling, DHS Director
  • County Public Health Officer: Roberta Smith
  • Designated Emergency Response Authority for Hazardous Substance Incidents: David DeMorat
  • Domestic Violence Task Force: Mick Hale
  • Hayden Interagency Team: Camilla Haight
  • Human Resources Coalition Allocations Committee: Kelly Kissling
  • Juvenile Services Planning Commission – SB94: Julie Hulslander 
  • Lift-Up Board: Kelly Kissling, DHS Director 
  • Motor Pool Review Board: Jenny Thomas, Dan Strnad, and Kathy Nelson
  • North Routt Fire Station Building Condominiums Owners Assoc.: Mike Mordi
  • Northwest Colorado Broadband (NCB): Robert Felinczak
  • Northwest Colorado Community Health Partnership Board: Kelly Kissling, DHS Director
  • NW Region Opioid Settlement Board: Joe Boyle
  • Retirement Committee: Lane Iacovetto, Kathy Nelson, Jay Harrington, VACANT and VACANT
  • Routt County Board of Health, Medical Officer: Dr. Brian Harrington
  • Sexual Assault Response Team: Mick Hale
  • Single Entry Point Board of Directors: Kelly Kissling
  • The Colorado River Water Conservation District: Doug Monger (3 year term, expires Dec 2022)
  • Yampa River Fund: Scott Cowman
  • Yampa/White River Roundtable: Doug Monger (term expires 2023)